The "Self-Defense" Defense
The properly trained martial artist will have, in most instances, the defense of self-defense. Under the New York Penal Law self-defense is known as the defense of "justification" as defined under Section 35.15. The statute classifies the defense into two major categories where either simple physical force or deadly physical force is used to defend oneself or another. With regard to the use of physical force, this section provides as follows:
"Section 35.15 Justification; use of physical force in defense of a person
"1. A person may, subject to the provisions of subdivision two, use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person, unless:
(a) The latter's conduct was provoked by the actor himself with intent to cause physical injury to another person; or
(b) The actor was the initial aggressor, except that in such case his use of physical force is nevertheless justifiable if he has withdrawn from the encounter and effectively communicated such withdrawal to such other person but the latter persists in continuing the incident by the use or threatened imminent use of unlawful physical force:
(c) The physical force involved is the produce of a combat by agreement not specifically authorized by law."